Whereas, the Allegheny County Jail Oversight Board is established pursuant to the terms of 61 Pa.C.S.A. §1721, et. seq. (hereinafter “the JOB statute”); and
[…] Whereas, in furtherance of the oversight duties prescribed by §1724, the JOB Statute specifically requires that “[t]he books, papers and records of the prison, including, but not limited to, the papers and records of the warden and those relating to individual inmates, shall at all times be available for inspection by the board.”; and