Whereas, the Allegheny County Jail Oversight Board is established pursuant to the terms of 61 Pa.C.S.A. §1721, et. seq. (hereinafter “the JOB statute”); and
[…] body
Whereas, the Allegheny County Jail Oversight Board is established pursuant to the terms of 61 Pa.C.S.A. §1721, et. seq. (hereinafter “the JOB statute”); and
Whereas, §1723 of the JOB Statute expressly indicates that the County’s Jail Oversight Board is a direct continuation of the County’s former Prison Board: “[t]here is hereby established in each county a county jail oversight board which shall be named the (Name of County) County Jail Oversight Board. The board shall be a continuation of the county prison board originally established under the former act of December 10, 1980 (P.L. 1152, No. 208), known as the Second Class County Prison Board Act, and former Article XXX-A of the act of July 28, 1953 (P.L. 723, No. 230), known as the Second Class County Code.”; and
Whereas, the Allegheny County Prison Board (and by continuation also the Jail Oversight Board) is specifically enumerated as a “retained County agency” under the terms of §5-215.01.A of the Administrative Code of Allegheny County; and