Whereas, the Allegheny County Jail Oversight Board is established pursuant to the terms of 61 Pa.C.S.A. §1721, et. seq. (hereinafter “the JOB statute”); and
[…] Whereas, the Allegheny County Prison Board (and by continuation also the Jail Oversight Board) is specifically enumerated as a “retained County agency” under the terms of §5-215.01.A of the Administrative Code of Allegheny County; and
Whereas, pursuant to §1723(b) of the JOB Statute, the Board consists of the Chief Executive, two judges of the Court of Common Pleas, the County Sheriff, the County Controller, the President of County Council (or his/her designee), and three citizen members; and
Whereas, per §1724 of the JOB Statute, the Jail Oversight Board’s powers and duties include “the operation and maintenance of the prison and all alternative housing facilities, the oversight of the health and safekeeping of inmates and the confirmation of the chief executive's selection of a warden,” ensuring “that the living conditions within the prison and alternative housing facilities are healthful and otherwise adequate,” conducting unannounced inspections of the County Jail and interviews with incarcerated persons to ascertain living conditions at least twice each year, ensuring “that