Whereas, it has come to the attention of Council that BPAAR has adopted procedur
[…] title
An ordinance of the County of Allegheny, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, amending and supplementing the Administrative Code of Allegheny County, Article 207, entitled “New Board of Property Assessment Appeals and Review,” §5-207.06, entitled “Rules and regulations for appeals,” in order to establish a uniform, expeditious process for rendering decisions regarding real property assessment appeals.
body
Whereas, Article 207 of the Administrative Code of Allegheny County, first enacted in 2000, establishes the basic powers, duties and function of the Board of Property Assessment Appeals and Review (“BPAAR”); and
Whereas, although §5-207.07.C. indicates that “[t]he new Appeals Board shall have the power and its duty shall be to…[r]ender decisions of appeal hearings;”, the provision does not contain any additional language delineating a process for doing so; and